Commission fee for temporary or permanent revision of limits
Closure of card account and return of card
Discount for Idworking entrance packages
Card activation is performed according to the rules on “Payment cards servicing” of the Bank (hereinafter referred to as Rules) at the following link: Rules, as well as through Bank’s ATMs according to the following link.
2Urgent issuance of the cards is performed only in Vardanants branch at 13 Vardanants St., Yerevan, RA, tel.: +37410 593333 , +37460 273333.
3The annual card service fee is charged from the card account based on the exchange rate defined by the RA Central Bank for the fiven day.
4Provision of statements on outside of the RA tetrritory is performed given availability of the aggregate amount of the postal service and corresponding Bank tariffs on the Client’s card account.
5The service is available for transactions amounting to AMD 500/USD 1/EUR 1/RUB 100 and above.
General provisions
1. Bank’s cards are settlement cards and are provided for cash withdrawal, cash deposit and implementation of non-cash operations/transaction within the limits of monetary funds owned by the Cardholder at the expense of monetary funds available on the Cardholder’s card account and credit line/overdraft extended by the Bank.
2. Commission fees subject to VAT taxation also include the VAT.
3. Tariffs for provision and servicing of salary cards to organizations are defined separately according to the relevant agreement.
4. The Bank has the right to unilaterally change the amount of simple interest rate paid against funds available on the account by publishing it on the official website of the Bank 15 days prior to their entrance into force.
5. Interest amounts accrued towards the positive balance of the card account are paid on a monthly basis.
6. Interest on the funds available on the bank account is accrued for calendar days between the day of deposit of funds and the day preceding return of funds to the client or withdrawal of funds from the client’s account on other basis.
7. The Bank reserves the right of a tax agent to calculate and pay the income tax (10%) for interest received against funds available on the account in an order defined by law.
8. Disputes arising between the Bank and the Client are settled through negotiations between the parties. Disputes between the parties can be settled though the Financial System Mediator (in an order defined by RA law on “Financial System Mediator”) located at Elite Plaza” Business Center, 7th floor, 15 Khorenatsi str., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, tel. (+374 60) 70-11-11. Fax (+374 10) 58-24-21, e-mail:
9. For the purpose of proper study of the client as defined by RA law on “Combating money laundering and terrorism financing” the Bank may require additional documents or information based on “Know Your Client” principle.
11. To activate SMS and e-mail address one has to visit any of the branches of the Bank (carrying an identification document) and fill in the corresponding application.
12. The card is provided to the client within 2-5 banking days after submission of the application for card to the Bank and signing the service agreement.
13. The Card ordered online (in special cases also cards ordered in branches at the Bank’s discretion) can be delivered to the address preferred by the client on the territory of Yerevan upon availability of the amount required for delivery service on the Client’s card account given such tariff is defined by the Bank at the given moment.
14. Together with the Card the client is provided with an envelope containing a PIN-code, and to activate and use the card the client shall insert the Card into the ATM of the Bank and select the button “Activate the card”. After that, the Client will receive the one-time code for card activate on the client’s mobile number registered at the Bank after input of which into the ATM of the Bank the client will be requested to create a new PIN code by inputting a 4-digit number. The PIN-code must be used only by the client, as well as the client must ensure that other people do not have access to the PIN code. It is not recommended to save the PIN code together with the card. Activation can be made both in the Bank and through all the ATMs on the territory of RA which allow such possibility.
15. The card is being activated by the Bank within 1 (one) business day after receipt of the Card and the PIN-code by the Cardholder.
16. In case of card expiration re-issuance of the card is performed upon the consent of the Cardholder within 2-5 banking days after submission of the re-issuance application to the Bank.
17. Transactions with the card can be performed both in the card account currency and in another currency at exchange rates defined by the Bank for the given day.
18. The Bank bears no responsibility for the losses arising from differences of exchange rates as a result of conversion of the transaction amount to the card account currency.
19. All commission fees are charged in AMD. Commissions defined for foreign currency cards are charged at the sale exchange rate defined by the Bank for the day of the given transaction.
20. Account owner’s rights to dispose of the bank account and funds therein can be limited by a court decision based on requests submitted by judicial acts compulsory enforcement authorities or tax authorities.
21. Confiscation of funds from the account without the account owner’s instruction can be performed by a court decision based on requests submitted by judicial acts compulsory enforcement authorities or tax authorities.
22. In case of loan liabilities between the Bank and the account owner the funds from the card account shall be charged without notice in accordance with the procedure provided by the loan agreement.
23. The client has the right to communicate with the Bank through a preferred means of communication: e-mail of regular post. The electronic means of communication is the most comfortable. It is available 24/7 and is free of the risk of losing information in paper as well as ensures confidentiality.
24. In case of discovering inaccuracies in the transactions related to the account within 15 days after receiving the account statement, the client may submit an appeal to the Bank. If no such appeals are received within the mentioned period, the Bank shall deem the statement as accepted. The appeal shall be submitted to the Bank in a written form. The Bank accepts the received appeal for processing within the prescribed period by carrying out corresponding actions as defined by rules of local and international payment systems.
25. In case of loss of the card, the client must notify via telephone or other possible means of communication as soon as possible: