Without the possibility of cash withdrawals
Commission for non-cash transactions through the card3
Closure of card account and return of card4
1Provision of statements within and outside the territory of RA is performed upon availability of the sum of the postal service and relevant Bank tariffs on the balance of the Client’s card account.
2The service is available for transactions above 5000 AMD.
3Transactions can only be performed through POS-terminals served in commercial and entertainment venues operating on the territory of “Yerevan Mall” trade and entertainment complex located at 34/3 Arshakunyats Ave., Yerevan, RA.
4The balance of the available funds is not subject to return to the cardholder.
1.      “Yerevan Mall” gift cards are settlement cards and are designed for non-cash operations/transactions with the funds available on the cardholder’s card account.
2.     Commissions subject to VAT taxation also include the VAT.
3.     The Bank has the right to unilaterally change the amount of simple interest rate paid against funds available on the account by publishing it on the Bank’s official website 15 days before it enters into force.
4.     Interest calculated on the balance of the card account is accrued on a monthly basis.
5.     Interest on the funds available on the card account is accrued for the calendar days within the period from the date the funds were deposited until returning it to the customer or until the day, which precedes the day of withdrawal from the customer’s account on other grounds.
6.     The Bank reserves the right of a tax agent to calculate and pay income tax (10%) from interest received on account as defined by law.
7.     Disputes arising between the Bank and the client are regulated through negotiations between the parties. Disputes arising between the parties can be settled through the Financial System Mediator (in an order defined by the RA law on “Financial System Mediator”) located at Elite Plaza” Business Center, 7th floor, 15 Khorenatsi str., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, tel. (+374 60) 70-11-11. Fax (+374 10) 58-24-21, e-mail:
8.     For the purpose of proper study of the client as defined by RA law on “Combating money laundering and terrorism financing” the Bank may require additional documents or information based on “Know Your Client” principle.
9.     According to the agreement with the USA based on the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) the Bank may collect additional information for the purpose of identification of the fact of the client being a US taxpayer.
10.   To activate SMS and e-mail address one has to visit any of the branches of the Bank (carrying an identification document) and fill in the corresponding application.
11.    The card is provided to the buyer immediately after completion of the application for card.
12.    The envelope containing the PIN code of the card is provided to the client in the name of whom the card is being purchased. The Pin code must be used only by the client, as well as the client must ensure that other people do not have access to the PIN code. It is not recommended to save the PIN code together with the card.
13.    The card is being activated by the Bank within 1 (one) business day after purchase of the card by the buyer.
14.    All commission fees are charged in AMD.
15.    Account owner’s rights to dispose of the bank account and funds therein can be limited by a court decision based on requests submitted by judicial acts compulsory enforcement authorities or tax authorities.
16.   Confiscation of funds from the account without the account owner’s instruction can be performed by a court decision based on requests submitted by judicial acts compulsory enforcement authorities or tax authorities.
17.    In case of loan liabilities between the Bank and the account owner the funds from the card account shall be charged without notice in accordance with the procedure provided by the loan agreement.
18.   The client has the right to communicate with the Bank through a preferred means of communication: e-mail of regular post. The electronic means of communication is the most comfortable. It is available 24/7 and is free of the risk of losing information in paper as well as ensures confidentiality.
19.   In case of discovering inaccuracies in the transactions related to the account within 15 days after receiving the account statement, the client may submit an appeal to the Bank. If no such appeals are received within the mentioned period, the Bank shall deem the statement as accepted. The appeal shall be submitted to the Bank in a written form. The Bank accepts the received appeal for processing within the prescribed period by carrying out corresponding actions as defined by rules of local and international payment systems.
20.   In case of loss of the card, the client must notify via telephone or other possible means of communication as soon as possible:
- visit any branch of the Bank carrying an identification document
At the moment of notification by the Client about the loss of the card via telephone, the performance of transactions on the card will be immediately suspended.
The Bank shall not be liable for any damage caused to the Cardholder between the loss of the Card and notification of the Bank about it. After the card is suspended, the client must visit the Bank and provide a written statement about the loss of the card, on the basis of which the Bank will provide the client with a new card within 2-5 banking days. For details, see the "Payment Card Service Rules" at the following link: Rules։
21.    The servicing of the card can be terminated and the card account can be closed according to the written application of the cardholder. The balance available on the card account is not subject to return to the client.
22.   After closure of the card the Card account is being closed at the initiative of the bank.
23.   Attention – Interest against funds available on the Client’s account is calculated based on the nominal interest rate. And the annual percentage yield indicates the income of the Client to be received as a result of making mandatory deposit payments and receiving the earned interest amounts at defined intervals. The order of calculation of annual percentage yield can be found at the following link Annual percentage yield calculation
24.   An example of interest calculation: