28. Fee for temporary or permanent change of the limit AMD 1,000
29. Closing of the card account and card return Free
1The card is activated according to the Bank’s Rules of maintenance of payment cards (hereinafter referred to as the Rules) available: Rules.
2Urgent issuance of the card can be done only at Vardanants branch. Address: Vardanants 13 Yerevan, RA, tel.: +37410 593333, +37460 273333.
3The provision of the statement within and outside the territory of the Republic of Armenia is carried out in the frequency and manner defined by the agreements concluded between the Customer and the Bank. Moreover, the sum of the commission set for the provision of the postal service and the corresponding tariffs of the Bank must be available on the Customer's card account for the provision of the service.
4The service is available for transactions above 5000 AMD/10 USD/10 EUR/1000 RUR.
4. The Bank has the right to unilaterally change the size of interest for facilities available, as well as other tariffs, on the account upon giving 15 days prior notice on the official web site of the Bank.
5. Interest accrued with respect to the balance of card account are paid on monthly basis.
6. Interest on the balance of card account will be accruing from the day following the date of card crediting till the date preceding the date of returning the amount to the customer, the date of withdrawal of the amount on any grounds.
7. The Bank acts as a tax agent and has the right to calculate and pay tax on income (10%) from the interest received for facilities available on the account.
8. Disputes arising between the Parties can be settled through court or by means of the Financial system mediator (as prescribed by RA law on “Financial System Mediator”): address – 15 M. Khorenatsi St. Yerevan 0010, “Elite Plaza” business center, 7th floor, e-mail –, phone number – (+37460) 70-11-11, fax – (+37410) 58-24-21.
9. For the purpose of proper study of the client in accordance with the RA law “On combating money laundering and terrorism financing” the Bank may require additional documents or information on the “know your client” principle.
10. According to the agreement with the USA based on the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) the Bank may collect additional information for the purpose of identification of the fact of the client being a US taxpayer.
11. In order to activate SMS service and e-mail address, you need to visit any branch of the Bank (carrying an identification document) and fill in the appropriate application.
12. Card is provided to the client within 2-5 banking days after submitting the application for ordering the card to the Bank and after signing the maintenance agreement.
13. Card ordered online (or at the Bank branches in special situations, at the discretion of the Bank) can be delivered to the client in the territory of Yerevan, to the address preferred by the client, in case there is enough money on the card for delivery service, if such tariff is set by the Bank.
14. To activate and use the card, the client should enter the card into the ATM of the Bank and choose the button “Activate the card”. After that, a one-time code will be sent to the mobile number of the client, which was registered at the Bank. After entering this code into the ATM, the client will be asked to create a PIN code of the card putting in a four-digit number. The PIN code must be used by the client only, who must keep the PIN code access impossible for the third parties. Activation is possible both through the Bank and all the ATMs in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, which have such an opportunity.
15. The card is activated by the Bank within 1 business day after the cardholder receives the card and completes the actions mentioned above.
16.  The card enables performing transactions in both card account currency and other currency, at the exchange rate set by the Bank for the given day of transaction.
17. The Bank is not liable for loss incurred due to difference because of such foreign exchange.
18. All fees are charged in Armenian drams. Fees applicable on cards in foreign currency are charged in accordance with the exchange rates set by the Bank as of the given date.
19. The rights of the account holder to manage the card account and the cash facilities available thereon can be restricted based on application presented by the compulsory law enforcement or tax authorities made based on a court decision.
20. On the basis of a court decision the compulsory law enforcement and tax authorities may charge facilities without the instruction of the account holder.
21. In case there are loan obligations between the Bank and the account holder the cash facilities are charged from the account without further authorization, in order provided by the loan agreement.
22. The client has the right to communicate with the Bank through a preferred means of communication: e-mail or regular post. The electronic means of communication is the most comfortable. It is available in 24/7 regime and is free of the risk of losing information in paper as well as ensures confidentiality.
23. In case of disclosing discrepancies in the transactions related with the account the client may appeal to the Bank within 15 days period after receiving the account statement. The statement is considered accepted by the Bank if no appeal has been received within the mentioned period. The appeal is submitted to the Bank in the form of written application. The Bank proceeds the appeal received in due time, by performing actions applicable by the local and international payment system.
24. If the card is lost the client must within the possible shortest period through a phone call or other applicable way notify: