The page was updated 19.12.2019 16:22
Local payment card system ArCa
Debit or credit cards ArCa are for physical persons, residents and non-residents.
The card is issued within 3-5 business days after submitting application and signing service agreement. The card is activated and may be used by the client as soon as it is provided to the client.
The client is also given an envelope with special PIN code inside. The PIN code must be used by the client only, who must keep the PIN code inaccessible for the third parties. The PIN code is recommended to keep away from the card.
Cards are valid for 2 years. Provided that the Bank doesn’t receive written application from the cardholder to terminate the maintenance of the card within 30 days prior to the termination of its validity, the Bank shall re-issue the card for another 2 years. Card account currency is Armenian drams.
Exchange rate set by the Bank will be applied for transactions denominated in foreign currency (if the currency of the card account is different from the currency of the transaction)
When disclosing discrepancies in the transactions related with the account the client may appeal to the Bank within 15 days period after receiving the account statement. The statement is considered accepted by the Bank if no appeal has been received within the mentioned period. The appeal is provided to the Bank in the form of written application. The Bank proceeds the appeal received in due time, by performing actions adopted by the international ArCa payment system.
The client must inform the Bank and/or the processing center Armenian Card by phone on lost card within the possible shortest period or visit the Head office or any branch of the Bank having passport by. Operations through the card will be immediately suspended when getting notice on losing the card. The client must visit the Bank within 5 days after suspending the card and submit written application, on the basis of which the Bank should within 2 business days provide the client new card