The page was updated 31.05.2018 10:53
1. Annual interest rates applicable for demand deposits attracted from legal entities and private entrepreneurs:
Nominal simple interest rate
2. Minimum deposit amount is AMD 100 000 or equal USD, EUR or RUB which is to be followed to receive interest specified in clause 1 of this bulletin
3. During the term of the deposit agreement the depositor may replenish the amount of the deposit or withdraw a parte thereof, and the interest rate shall apply to the daily balance, unless otherwise provided by the agreement.
4. Interest accrued on the deposit is paid on monthly basis or at the maturity.
5. Upon the request of the depositor the interest amount accrued on the deposit in foreign currency may be paid in the currency of the deposit, in cases other than those stipulated by the CBA. Unless the client requested receipt of the interest amount in the given currency, such interest shall be paid in Armenian drams on the basis of exchange rate applicable by the Bank.
6. Interest due pursuant to this agreement will be accumulated from the day following the date of acceptance of the Deposit and until the day preceding the withdrawal day of the deposit at the maturity or otherwise.
7. On the basis of the written request of the depositor submitted at the moment of deposit agreement execution, the interest accrued on the deposit can be added on the principal amount, at the frequency of payment of the interest specified by the agreement
8. The Bank has the right to unilaterally change the interest rates for the demand deposits and funds available on the banking account by placing 15 (fifteen) days prior announcement on the official website of the Bank.
9. The Parties settle any disputes hereunder by negotiations or in accordance with RA legislation.
10. Copies of extracts on deposit accounts are provided to the clients at least once a month, with 30-day periodicity unless otherwise provided by the law or the agreement.
11. In addition to the above-mentioned, the following points are applied on deposits attracted from private entrepreneurs:
1) Return of deposits is guaranteed by the RA Law on “Guarantee of Remuneration of Bank Deposits of Physical Entities
2) Remuneration of Bank Deposits is guaranteed by the “Deposit guarantee fund” in the following amount:
Remuneration of bank deposits of “ID Bank” CJSC to individuals is guaranteed by “Deposit guarantee fund of Armenia” in the amount subject to remuneration, particularly: